in Re the Office of the Attorney General of Texas
[…] More than an adequate period of time has passed, and no party has filed a response to the petition for writ of mandamus. We thus proceed to address the merits. III. ANALYSIS By two issues, the Attorney General contends that (1) the trial court abused its discretion by ordering the disclosure of Graciela’s address, and (2) there is no adequate remedy by appeal. Our analysis of this issue is governed by section 231.108 of the Texas Family Code concerning “Confidentiality of Records and Privileged Communications.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 231.108. This section provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), all files and records of services provided under this chapter, including information concerning a custodial parent, noncustodial parent, child, and an alleged or presumed father, are confidential. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), all communications made by a recipient of financial assistance under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, or an applicant for or recipient of services under this chapter are privileged. 4 (c) The Title IV-D agency may use or release information from the files and records, including information that results from a communication made by a recipient of financial assistance under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, or by an applicant for or recipient of services under this chapter, for purposes directly connected with the administration of the child support, paternity determination, parent locator, or aid to families with dependent children programs. The Title IV-D agency may release information from the files and records to a consumer reporting agency in accordance with Section 231.114. (d) The Title IV-D agency by rule may provide for the release of information to public officials. (e) The Title IV-D agency may not release information on the physical location of a person if: (1) a protective order has been entered with respect to the person; or (2) there is reason to believe that the release of information may result in physical or emotional harm to the person. (f) The Title IV-D agency, by rule, may provide for the release of information to persons for purposes not prohibited by federal law. (g) The final order in a suit adjudicating parentage is available for public inspection as provided by Section 160.633. See id. The Attorney General contends, and we agree, that the information sought regarding Graciela’s current address is rendered confidential by the general provisions of subsection (a). See id.; Jackson v. State Office of Admin.