IN RE THE OFFICE OF THE RELATOR
[…] 2008) (orig. proceeding).
Discussion
The Attorney General argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
compelling the Attorney General to produce privileged information because the
discretion to waive privilege lies with the Attorney General and not the trial court. 3
Under section 231.108(a) of the family code, “all files and records of
services provided [to the Attorney General] under this chapter, including
information concerning a custodial parent, noncustodial parent, child, and an
alleged or presumed father, are confidential.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 231.108(a). Subsection (b) states, “Except as provided by Subsection (c), all
communications made by . . . an applicant for or recipient of services under this
chapter are privileged.” Id. § 231.108(b). Subsection (c) provides that the
Attorney General “may” release the privileged or confidential information “for
purposes directly connected with the administration of the child support [or]
paternity determination.” Id. § 231.108(c). Nothing in the statute requires it to
release the information.
The trial court acknowledged that the information that the mother provided
to the Attorney General was privileged under section 231.108(b). But it claimed