IN RE BRIN & BRIN, P.C.
[…] By one issue, B&B contends that the trial court
abused its discretion by denying its motion to transfer venue to LaSalle County when
venue is mandatory there. This Court requested and received a response to the petition
for writ of mandamus from Rumley. B&B has further filed a motion for temporary
emergency relief and Rumley has filed a response thereto.
6
II. MANDAMUS
The general rule is that a venue ruling is not a final judgment ripe for appeal. See
id. § 15.064(a) (West 2002); TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(6) (“There shall be no interlocutory appeals
from such determination.”). Section 15.0642 of the civil practice and remedies code,
however, provides for mandamus relief to enforce a mandatory venue provision:
A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce
the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ
of mandamus must be filed before the later of:
(1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or
(2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial
setting.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (West 2002); In re Transcon. Realty
Investors, 271 S.W.3d 270, 271 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam); In re Tex.
Dep’t of Transp., 218 S.W.3d 74, 76 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding). When a relator