State v. Joseph Montano
[…] We disagree. 5 Based on Officer Sanchez’s testimony, the trial court concluded that because Officer Sanchez was stopped perpendicular to appellee and was not an approaching vehicle operator, the evidence did not support the officer’s reasonable belief that a violation of the traffic code had occurred. Officer Sanchez testified that he stopped appellee based on his belief that he had committed a violation of Texas Transportation Code § 547.333(c)(1)(B), which requires that an operator of a motor vehicle “approaching an oncoming vehicle” within 500 feet shall distribute light so that no part of the “high-intensity portion of the lamp projects into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator.”1 TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.333(c)(1)(B). Therefore, the statute sets out that to commit a traffic violation, an offender must project high-intensity light into the eyes of an approaching vehicle operator, and that vehicle operator must be oncoming. Id.