State v. Joseph Montano
[…] State, the State contends that the trial court misinterpreted the traffic code in finding that Officer Sanchez was not an approaching vehicle. The Court in Seat v. State, however, applied a different part of the statute, addressing different conduct. See Seat v. State, No. 07– 05–0429–CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 9426, at *6–10 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Nov. 30, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The court affirmed the denial of appellant’s motion to suppress evidence resulting from an officer’s traffic stop based on a violation of Texas Transportation Code section 547.333(c)(2), which states that “an operator approaching a vehicle from the rear within 300 feet may not select the uppermost distribution of light.” Id.; See TEX. TRANSPORTATION CODE ANN. §§ 547.333 (c)(2), 547.333 (c)(1). There is no requirement under section 547.333(c)(2) that there be an oncoming 6 at the time of the incident, there were no other vehicles on the road that could have been oncoming to or approaching appellee’s vehicle.