Cameron County, Texas v. Francisco Salinas and Gregoria Salinas, Individually, and as Representatives of the Estate of Lupita Estella Salinas (Decedent)
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2005). 2 and after argument by counsel, the trial court awarded Nancy the tax service business, the term life insurance policy on her life, the personal property in her possession, the cash and bank accounts in her possession, and the two vehicles. Nancy was also ordered to pay the $27,000 in community debt. Martin was awarded the business known as Golden Links, the personal property in his possession, and the cash and bank accounts in his possession. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW Texas Family Code section 7.001 provides: In a decree of divorce or annulment the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (West 2006). Courts are vested with wide discretionary powers in the division of property in suits for divorce. Massey v. Massey, 807 S.W.2d 391, 398 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, writ denied).