IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] preserved value of pre-acquired or inherited property which is attributable to his or her
efforts. Richard contends that, because more than half of the equity in the marital residence
was funded by his gifts and inheritances, the District Court erred in awarding Teresa half of
the equity in this asset. In response, Teresa maintains that her non-monetary contributions
as a homemaker facilitated the maintenance and appreciation of the marital residence, and
that, consequently, she is entitled to half of the equity.
¶21 Section 40-4-202, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage . . . the court, without regard to
marital misconduct, shall . . . equitably apportion between the parties the
7
property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever
acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or
both. . . . In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage; property acquired
by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; property acquired in exchange for property
acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift,
bequest, devise, or descent; the increased value of property acquired prior to
marriage . . . the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse
to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the
maintenance of this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to
maintenance arrangements.
As we have previously recognized, this section provides for equitable distribution of pre-
acquired property, regardless of the manner in which title to the property is held, taking into
consideration the contributions of the non-acquiring spouse to its preservation or
appreciation. Stoneman v.