Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] offense of deadly conduct in the jury charges relating to the shootings of McGowan and Mathis,
defense counsel argued the evidence established that Walker shot the gun recklessly. The offense
of deadly conduct can be committed in two ways. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05 (West 2011).
First, a person commits the misdemeanor offense of deadly conduct if the person “recklessly
-7-
04-13-00837-CR; 04-14-00121-CR & 04-14-00122-CR
engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” Id. at
§ 22.05(a), (e). Second, a person commits the felony offense of deadly conduct if the person
“knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of one or more individuals.” Id. at
§ 22.05(b), (e). Although defense counsel requested the lesser-included offense of misdemeanor
deadly conduct, Walker complains on appeal of the trial court’s failure to include the lesser-
included offense of felony deadly conduct.