Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] with regard to Mathis. Walker appeals all three convictions.
JURY CHARGE
Walker raises several complaints with regard to the jury charge. The State responds that
Walker failed to preserve several of the complaints he raises on appeal. The State further responds
that the trial court properly charged the jury.
A. Preservation and Standard of Review
The trial judge has a duty to prepare a jury charge that accurately sets out the law applicable
to the specific offense charged. Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007);
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007) (“[T]he judge shall, before the argument
begins, deliver to the jury ... a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the
case.”). The trial judge has the duty to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case even if
defense counsel fails to object to inclusions or exclusions in the charge. Taylor v. State, 332
S.W.3d 483, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). A jury instruction on a lesser-included offense,