Reversed and Remanded, and Opinion Filed November 25, 2013.
[…] See Amir-Sharif v. Zeller, No. 07-10-
0244-CV, 2011 WL 691378, *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Feb. 28, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.)
(stating Amir-Sharif contends trial court erred in finding him to be a vexatious litigant).
However, it was not clear whether the 242nd District Court, Swisher County, Texas, had
–4–
rendered a prefiling order and Amir-Sharif was not listed on the Office of Court Administration’s
list of vexatious litigants posted on its website as a result of any order by the 242nd District
Court. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.104 (West Supp. 2012). Section 11.101(a)
of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that after a person has been found to be
a vexatious litigant, “a court may . . . enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, in propria
persona, a new litigation in a court in this state.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
11.101(a). As a result, this Court requested the parties to provide letter briefs addressing the
issue of whether this appeal was moot as a result of any prior state court orders declaring Amir-