Reversed and Remanded, and Opinion Filed November 25, 2013.
[…] heard at the hearing, and all other pending motions would be stayed until the trial court heard and
determined the motion to declare Amir-Sharif a vexatious litigant. A bench warrant issued and
Amir-Sharif appeared at the hearing. After the hearing, the trial court granted Quick Trip and
Cadieux’s motion, declaring Amir-Sharif a vexatious litigant and requiring him to furnish
security in the amount of $2,500 by April 20, 2012 or the case would be dismissed without
prejudice. Also, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.101, the trial
court, on its own motion, rendered a prefiling order, prohibiting Amir-Sharif from filing, pro se,
a new litigation in a court in this state. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.101(a)
(West Supp. 2012) (“A court may, on its own motion . . ., enter an order prohibiting a person
from filing in propria persona, a new litigation in a court in this state”). On March 29, 2012,
Amir-Sharif filed a motion for reconsideration of the trial court’s order declaring him a vexatious
litigant. Amir-Sharif failed to furnish the required security by April 20, 2012. As a result, on