Lakim Mintrell Guild v. State
[…] In our original opinion, we addressed the State’s burden to prove a previous conviction for purposes of enhancing the offense of assault to the third-degree felony offense of assault-family violence. See Guild, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1984, at *18 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(2)(A)). We explained that the State’s burden was to prove that the Louisiana conviction was for an offense that was “substantially similar” to an offense under Chapter 22, Chapter 19, or Section 20.03, 20.04, 21.11, or 25.11 of the Texas Penal Code. Id. at *18–19 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(2)(A), (f)(2)). In our analysis, we explained how the offense of battery under Louisiana law is substantially similar to assault under Texas law involving “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] physical contact with another when 3 the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.” Id. at *19–20 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(3)). This type of assault does not necessarily involve bodily injury. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(3). On this basis, we concluded that the offenses were “substantially similar.” See Guild, 2013 Tex. App.