Reverse and Render in part; Affirm in part; Opinion Filed November 20, 2013
[…] (citations to record omitted). 14 However, appellees assert, “[a]ppellants’ desire to reverse the
entire judgment due to this correctable inadvertent drafting error is not authorized or required.”
According to appellees, “[a]ppellants’ request beyond deleting the award of damages and fees to
Brinkmann individually should be denied.”
Under rule 559 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, “[t]he successful party in the suit
shall recover his costs, except in cases where it is otherwise expressly provided.” See TEX. R.
CIV. P. 559. Further, section 304.003(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides in part that “[a]
money judgment of a court of this state . . . , including court costs awarded in the judgment and
prejudgment interest, if any, earns postjudgment interest at the rate determined under this
section.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.003(a) (West 2006); see Dallas Cnty., Tex. v. Crestview
Corners Car Wash, 370 S.W.3d 25, 50 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied) (postjudgment
interest accrues on entire amount of final judgment, including court costs and prejudgment