Brian C. Simcoe v. Thomas Christopher and Catrina Christopher
[…] RR 21:6-8; 52:6-9. The statute of frauds therefore barred enforceability of the oral contract as a matter of law. 14 In order to enforce the purported oral contract, the burden was on the Christophers to show some exception to the statute of frauds. At trial, the Christophers argued that an exception to the statute of frauds applied in this case because performance of the oral contract could have been completed within one year’s time (the “One-Year Exception”). RR 83:18-24. The basis for the One-Year Exception is found in Section 26.01(b)(6) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which states that the statute of frauds does not bar enforcement of “an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement.” The question for the trial court was whether the alleged oral contract was to be performed within one year from the date the agreement was made.