Brian C. Simcoe v. Thomas Christopher and Catrina Christopher
[…] Id. The reviewing court should consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, “crediting favorable evidence if reasonable jurors could, and disregarding contrary evidence unless 13 reasonable jurors could not.” City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 807 (Tex. 2005). In conducting a legal sufficiency review, the Court cannot disregard undisputed evidence that allows of only one logical inference. Id. at 814. The statute of frauds barred enforcement of the alleged oral contract as a matter of law. The statute of frauds, as codified in Section 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, applies to “a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(b)(2). Enforceability of such promises or agreements is barred as a matter of law unless they are “(1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(a). The oral contract at issue in the present case falls within the purview of the statute of frauds because the Simcoes allegedly agreed to answer for the debt of the Christophers.