NUMBER 13-12-00048-CV
[…] the allegedly groundless pleading.” Keith, 256 S.W.3d at 917; McCain v. NME Hosps.,
Inc., 856 S.W.2d 751, 757 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, no writ).
Section 9.012(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as
follows:
17
At the trial of the action or at any hearing inquiring into the facts and law of
the action, after reasonable notice to the parties, the court may on its own
motion, or shall on the motion of any party to the action, determine if a
pleading has been signed in violation of any one of the standards
prescribed by Section 9.011.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 9.012(a). Section 9.011 provides as follows:
The signing of a pleading as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s
best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry,
the pleading is not:
(1) groundless and brought in bad faith;
(2) groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment; or
(3) groundless and interposed for any improper purpose, such as to
cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of
litigation.
Id. § 9.011 (West 2002). Section 9.012(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code provides as follows:
If the court determines that a pleading has been signed in violation of any
one of the standards prescribed by Section 9.011, the court shall, not
earlier than 90 days after the date of the determination, at the trial or
hearing or at a separate hearing following reasonable notice to the
offending party, impose an appropriate sanction on the signatory, a
represented party, or both.
Id. § 9.012(c).
Under Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the signer of
a pleading or motion certifies that “each claim, each allegation, and each denial is
based on the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after
reasonable inquiry.” Id. § 10.001 (West 2002); see also Low v. Henry, 221 S.W.3d 609,
615 (Tex. 2007). A trial court may sanction an attorney or party for filing pleadings that
have “little or no basis for the claims, no grounds for legal arguments, [contain]
18