NUMBER 13-12-00048-CV
[…] failure to conduct an evidentiary hearing. See Kugle v. Daimlerchrysler Corp., 88
S.W.3d 355, 364 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. denied) (“In order to assess
sanctions in this case, the trial court was required to conduct an evidentiary hearing to
which the rules of evidence necessarily apply.”). On this record, appellant has failed to
demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for sanctions
under Section 9.012(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See McDowell,
143 S.W.3d at 131.
21
Finally, appellant requested sanctions under Section 10.004 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004.
Subsection (a) states, “A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or
motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party
represented by the person, or both.” Id. § 10.004(a). We note that the statute uses the
term “may,” not “shall.” According to the Texas Code Construction Act, “‘[m]ay’ creates
discretionary authority or grants permission or a power,” whereas “‘[s]hall’ imposes a
duty.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016(1)–(2) (West 2005).