13-09-00477-CR
[…] TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art 36.14 (West 2007). The charge must contain an accurate statement of
the law and must set out all the essential elements of the offense. Dinkins v. State, 894
S.W.2d 330, 339 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). A jury charge is fundamentally defective if it
omits an essential element of the offense or authorizes conviction on a set of facts that
22
do not constitute an offense. Zuckerman v. State, 591 S.W.2d 495, 496 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1979).
The standards for appellate review of error in the court‟s charge are set forth in
article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 36.19 (West 2006). When a defendant properly objected to the charge, the
applicable statutory standard is whether “the error appearing from the record was
calculated to injure the rights of the defendant,” or in other words, whether there was
“some harm.” Trevino v. State, 100 S.W.3d 232, 242 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
“[U]nobjected-to jury-charge error warrants reversal only when the error results in
egregious harm.” Pickens v. State, 165 S.W.3d 675, 680 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).