13-09-00477-CR
[…] licensure in another state is an essential element of the offense of falsely holding
oneself out as a lawyer. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(22) (West Supp. 2010)
(“„Element of offense‟ means: (A) the forbidden conduct; (B) the required culpability; (C)
any required result; and (D) the negation of any exception to the offense.”). Appellant
suggests that licensure in another state is an exception to the offense that must be
negated, but the statute does not label licensure in another state as an exception to the
8
offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.02(a) (West 2003) (“An exception to an offense
in this code is so labeled by the phrase: „It is an exception to the application of. . . .‟”).
In other cases involving this offense, the legal sufficiency of the evidence has
been upheld without consideration of whether the defendant was licensed in another
state and even where the evidence showed the defendant was licensed in another
state. See Satterwhite v.