13-09-00477-CR
[…] allowed the jury to find that appellant was in good standing with the State Bar of Texas if
he was either: (1) a member in good standing; or (2) affiliated as a foreign legal
consultant. If foreign legal consultant had been omitted from the jury charge as
appellant requested, the jury would have been allowed to find that appellant was in
good standing with the State Bar of Texas only if he was a member. This would have
been contrary to the plain meaning of the statute, which requires good standing with the
State Bar of Texas, but not membership. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.122(a) (no
offense occurs if person “is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state,
or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas”); Ex parte
32
Manrique, 40 S.W.3d 552, 554 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, no pet.) (“Lawyers
licensed in other states are also clearly excluded from prosecution so long as they are
in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and their own licensing bar or authority.”);
see also Lomax v.