13-09-00477-CR
[…] 1365-E, which involved statements made in an insured supplement application for
lawyer‟s professional malpractice insurance. Appellant argues that the State failed to
offer any evidence that he was physically located in Nueces County when he signed the
insurance applications.
Venue is not a “criminative fact” and thus, not a constituent element of the
offense. Fairfield v. State, 610 S.W.2d 771, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). Therefore, it
need not be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, but rather, by a preponderance of
evidence. Id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 13.17 (West 2005) (“To sustain
the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove by the preponderance of the
evidence that by reason of the facts in the case, the county where such prosecution is
carried on has venue.”). Where, as here, there is not a special venue statute applicable
to the charged offense, the proper venue for the prosecution is the county in which the
offense was committed. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 13.18 (West 2005).