13-09-00477-CR
[…] court are adequate and fully protect the rights of the accused.”); McAfee v. State, 658
S.W.2d 200, 200 (Tex. App.—El Paso, 1983 no writ) (“[S]pecific intent was both pled
and charged and such a state of mind necessarily entails an entry that is made either
intentionally or knowingly.”).
Appellant‟s seventh issue is overruled.
C. Mistake of Fact
In issue eight, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his requested
jury instruction on mistake of fact. The general defense of mistake of fact, as codified in
section 8.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code, provides: “It is a defense to prosecution that
the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his
mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for the commission of the
offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (West 2003).
When an accused creates an issue of mistaken belief as to the culpable mental
element of the offense, he is entitled to a defensive instruction of “mistake of fact.”
Miller v. State, 815 S.W.2d 582, 585 (Tex. Crim.