13-09-00477-CR
[…] 30
We are not persuaded that there was any error in the jury charge. The jury
charge used the definition of “member in good standing with the State Bar of Texas”
provided in Article I, Section 6 of the State Bar Rules, which appellant agrees was
correct. Furthermore, the inclusion of foreign legal consultant was consistent with the
law and supported by the evidence. The Texas Supreme Court has the authority to
promulgate rules for the limited practice of law by attorneys licensed in other
jurisdictions. See TEX. GOV‟T CODE ANN. § 81.102(b)(1) (West 2005) (“The supreme
court may promulgate rules prescribing the procedure for limited practice of law by
attorneys licensed in another jurisdiction. . . .”); RULES GOVERNING ADMISSION TO THE BAR
OF TEX. XIV, § 3 (“A person certified to practice as a Foreign Legal Consultant under this
Rule may render legal services in Texas in the manner and to the extent permitted by