13-09-00477-CR
[…] falsely holding himself out as a lawyer as charged in the indictment.
The jury charge submitted by the court did not include the word “intentionally” in the
application paragraphs; however, the charge did require the jury to find that appellant
acted “with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself.”
Appellant argues that because the statutory definition of the offense is silent on
the requirement of a culpable mental state, but does not plainly dispense with a mental
element, the trial court was required to submit a culpable mental state. See TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 6.02(b) (West Supp. 2010) (stating if definition of offense “does not
prescribe a culpable mental state,” a culpable mental state “is nevertheless required
unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element”); Sanchez v. State, 209
S.W.3d 117, 122 n.38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“The failure to instruct the jury to find
every necessary culpable mental state constitutes jury-charge error.”); Cook v. State,
24
884 S.W.2d 485, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (holding “in order to constitute a crime, the