13-09-00477-CR
[…] the words or terms used are not specifically defined. Engelking v. State, 750 S.W.2d
213, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). In the absence of special definitions, the language
under attack can be “measured by common understanding and practices” or “construed
in the sense generally understood.” Ely v. State, 582 S.W.2d 416, 419 (Tex. Crim. App.
1979).
We disagree with appellant‟s argument that he had no way of ascertaining
whether or not he was holding himself out as a lawyer because the term “lawyer” is not
defined by section 38.122. The statute, which prohibits falsely holding oneself out as a
lawyer, provides a sufficient (albeit implicit) definition of the term “lawyer” by stating that
no offense is committed if a person is “currently licensed to practice law in this state,
another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas
9
In addressing appellant‟s issues involving jury charge error, we explained that appellant‟s
interpretation of the statute is incorrect. The statute did not require appellant to be licensed to practice
law in Texas, as appellant contends; however, the statute did require that appellant be in good standing
with the State Bar of Texas. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.002(a).
42
and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries
where licensed.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.122(a). A person who meets these
requirements is considered a lawyer and is therefore not subject to prosecution. We
believe that the statute provides sufficient information for an ordinary, law-abiding