13-09-00477-CR
[…] tried. See Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Malik, 953
S.W.2d at 240. The law as authorized by the indictment means the statutory elements
3
We address appellant‟s legal sufficiency issues out of the order in which they are presented in
appellant‟s brief because, if sustained, they would entitle appellant to an acquittal, thereby rendering his
other issues moot. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
7
of the charged offense as modified by the charging instrument. See Curry v. State, 30
S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Section 38.122(a) of the Texas Penal Code states as follows:
A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit
for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer,
unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another
state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of
Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states
and foreign countries where licensed.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.122(a). In this case, the elements of the hypothetically
correct jury charge are as follows: (1) a person held himself out as a lawyer with intent
to obtain an economic benefit for himself; and (2) the person was not (a) currently
licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country, (b) in good
standing with the State Bar of Texas, or (c) in good standing with the state bar or
licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed. See
id.
B. Licensure in Another State
In his sixteenth issue, appellant argues that he is entitled to a judgment of
acquittal on all fourteen counts because the evidence is legally insufficient to prove that
he was not licensed in another state. Appellant assumes, incorrectly, that the lack of
licensure in another state is an essential element of the offense of falsely holding
oneself out as a lawyer. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(22) (West Supp. 2010)
(“„Element of offense‟ means: (A) the forbidden conduct; (B) the required culpability; (C)
any required result; and (D) the negation of any exception to the offense.”). Appellant