NUMBER 13-12-00471-CR
[…] began.
After presenting all of his defense witnesses, Benavides’s counsel stated the
following:
Attorney: Your Honor, my client wants to call Mr. Villarreal back. He’s
the witness that wrote the police report . . . and he’s not
available because he’s having knee surgery. I would
request a continuance to call him in rebuttal.
The Court: Denied.
The trial court convicted Benavides of assault family violence, which was
enhanced to a habitual felony offense because of two prior felony convictions. See id. §
22.01. Benavides was then sentenced to twenty-five years in the TDCJ-ID. See id. §
12.42 (West 2011). This appeal followed.
2
II. APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure set forth the
procedures necessary when requesting a continuance. Article 29.03 provides that: "A
criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant,
upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006). Article 29.08 holds that, “All motions for
continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied
on for the continuance." Id. art. 29.08 (West 2006). The Texas Court of Criminal