Kimberly Gaspard v. Debra B. Wester
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(A) (“The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for . . . an extension of credit that . . . is secured by a voluntary lien on the homestead created under a written agreement with the consent of each owner and each owner’s spouse.”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 5.001 (West 2006) (“Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse or community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse except as provided in this chapter or by other rules of law.”). Whitlow averred that the divorce court could not have ordered the ex- husband to refinance the loan or sell the home because the home “was confirmed as the [ex-husband]’s separate property.”