Moncie Rasmus, Jr v. Kanetra Woodard, Heir and Estate of Robert Gregory Patrick
[…] “The elements of a negligence cause of action are the existence of a legal duty, a breach of that duty, and damages proximately caused by the breach.” Rodriguez-Escobar v. Goss, 392 S.W.3d 109, 113 (Tex. 2013) (quoting IHS Cedars Treatment Ctr. of DeSoto, Tex., Inc. v. Mason, 143 S.W.3d 794, 798 (Tex. 2004)). Thus, a legal duty must exist to prevail on a negligence claim. See id. In moving for summary judgment on the funeral expenses, Appellees relied on sections 320A, 322, and 378B of the Texas Probate Code. Section 320A of the Texas Probate Code provides that: When personal representatives pay claims for funeral expenses and for items incident thereto, such as tombstones, grave markers, crypts or burial plots, they shall charge the whole of such claims to the decedent’s estate and shall charge no part thereof to the community share of a surviving spouse. TEX. PROBATE CODE § 320A. Section 322 classifies a claim against an estate for funeral expenses, not exceeding $15,000, as a Class 1 claim, which has priority of payment over other claims against the estate.