Pilot Travel Centers, LLC v. Joan McCray
[…] the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), a party may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district

court “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order . . .

would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016

(West Supp. 2012); see CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 448–49 (Tex. 2011) (explaining

that section 51.016 of the civil practice and remedies code provides for interlocutory appeals in

FAA cases so long as “it would be permitted under the same circumstances in federal court under

[9 U.S.C.] section 16”). Section 16 of the FAA provides an appeal may be taken from an order

“denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration.” 9 U.S.C.A.

§ 16(a)(1)(C) (West 2009); Austin Commercial Contractors, L.P. v. Carter & Burgess, Inc., 347

S.W.3d 897, 900 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied); Texas La Fiesta Auto Sales, LLC v.

Belk, 349 S.W.3d 872, 877 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.).