Pilot Travel Centers, LLC v. Joan McCray
[…] Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 448–49 (Tex. 2011) (explaining that section 51.016 of the civil practice and remedies code provides for interlocutory appeals in FAA cases so long as “it would be permitted under the same circumstances in federal court under [9 U.S.C.] section 16”). Section 16 of the FAA provides an appeal may be taken from an order “denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration.” 9 U.S.C.A. § 16(a)(1)(C) (West 2009); Austin Commercial Contractors, L.P. v. Carter & Burgess, Inc., 347 S.W.3d 897, 900 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied); Texas La Fiesta Auto Sales, LLC v. Belk, 349 S.W.3d 872, 877 (Tex.