John Wright v. Virginia Dierlam
[…] Provident Life & Accident Inc. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 215 (Tex. 2003). A summary 3 judgment can only be upheld on the grounds asserted in the trial court and not on grounds not asserted, even if the summary judgment evidence may support those unasserted grounds. McConnell v. Southside Ind. Sch. Dist., 858 S.W.2d 337, 342 (Tex. 1993). An easement, once established, can be extinguished or lost under the five-year statute of limitations. Schnitzendable v. Hastings, 97 S.W.2d 715, 718 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1936, writ ref’d). Section 16.025(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a] person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.025(a).