John Wright v. Virginia Dierlam
[…] However, courts have determined that the UDJA is a proper vehicle for determining the 5 validity of an easement.2 See Roberson v. City of Austin, 157 S.W.3d 130, 135 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied). Therefore, we are not persuaded by Wright’s trespass-to-try-title contention. Instead, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it properly awarded Dierlam her attorney’s fees in this declaratory judgment action. 3 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (West 2008) (“In any proceeding under [the UDJA], the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.”); Mercier, 214 S.W. 3d at 775 (citing Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W. 2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998); Ragsdale v. Progressive Voters League, 801 S.W. 2d 880, 881 (Tex. 1990) (per curiam)) (setting out that a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion).