a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 31
[…] Crim. App. 2010) (“[T]he Jackson legal-sufficiency standard
is the only standard that a reviewing court should apply in determining whether the
evidence is sufficient to support each element of a criminal offense that the State is
required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt.”). This standard requires reviewing
courts to resolve any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the judgment, keeping in
mind that the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility of the witnesses, and
the weight to give their testimony. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; see also TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West 1979) (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge
2
of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony. . . .”). Appellate
courts do not re-evaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence; they only ensure
that the fact finder reached a rational decision. Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 517
(Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
Sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense as