Robert Lee Burnett v. State
[…] Kiffe v. State, 361 S.W.3d 104, 107–08 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d); see Jackson, 443 U.S. at 314–19, 99 S. Ct. at 2786–89; Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Code of Criminal Procedure article 62.102 provides that a person who is required to register as a sex offender and fails to comply with the requirements of chapter 62 commits an offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102 (West 2015). Code of Criminal Procedure article 62.055(a) requires, in part, that if any person who is required to register as a sex offender “intends to change address, . . . [he] shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration authority . . . and provide the authority . . . with the person’s anticipated move date and new address.” Id. art. 62.055(a) (West Supp. 2015). A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.