Court of Appeals
[…] fell outside the scope of art. 42.037(a).
It is true that LP&L owned the pole damaged by appellant as he drove in an
intoxicated state. Nonetheless, the charging instrument accused him of operating “a
motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated” in Lubbock County. Nothing was said
of the collision with the pole. Nor was LP&L mentioned in the instrument or named as
a complainant. We further note that the crime, as defined in the information and
pertinent statute, required neither injury to anyone nor the destruction or loss of
anyone’s property. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (West Supp. 2012) (stating
3
that a “person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor
vehicle in a public place”). Consequently, LP&L was not a victim “of the offense [D.W.I.]
for which [appellant] was convicted,” and the trial court erred in holding otherwise. See
Sahs v. State, No. 06-05-00123-CR, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 1145 (Tex. App.–Texarkana
February 3, 2006, no pet.)