IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] complainant,” and (2) there was no victim alleged in the charging instrument.2 We granted
review3 and conclude that restitution (1) may be ordered in a DWI case, and (2) may be
ordered for someone whose name did not appear in the charging instrument. However, the
State must prove that the defendant’s commission of the offense was the direct cause of the
harm. Because the State failed to prove that appellant’s intoxicated driving caused the
damage to the utility pole, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals, which had deleted
the restitution order.
1
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.037. Article 42.037(a) states, “In addition to any fine
authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the
defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense[.]” Article 42.037(b)(1) states, “If the
offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court
may order the defendant” to pay for the value of the property.
2
Hanna v. State, 406 S.W.3d 670, 673-74 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 2013).
3
The State’s sole question for review asks the following:
When record evidence establishes a person’s property damage or loss as a direct