IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] restitution “to any victim of the offense[.]”18 Section (b)(1) covers “damage to or loss or
the victim or victims of the offense with which the offender is charged. Nor may a trial court,
without the agreement of the defendant, order restitution to other victims unless their losses have
been adjudicated.”) (citations omitted).
14
Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
15
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.26.
16
Cabla v. State, 6 S.W.3d 543, 545 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (quoting TEX . CODE CRIM .
PROC. art. 42.12, § 9(a)).
17
Id. at 545-46.
18
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.037(a).
Hanna Page 7
destruction of property of a victim of the offense[.]”19 Section (b)(2) applies when the
offense “results in personal injury to a victim[.]”20 Section (k) provides, “The court shall
resolve any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of restitution[,]” and that “[t]he
standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.”21 Section (k) also puts the burden to
demonstrate “the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense” on the
State, while defendant bears the burden to prove his financial resources and his needs, as well
as the needs of any dependants.22 Section (m) states that a restitution order may be enforced
like the judgment in a civil action.23
While Article 42.037 sets out a comprehensive restitution scheme, it leaves one
important aspect vague: the statute does not define the term “victim.” 24 When interpreting
19
Id., art. 42.037(b)(1). This restitution section lists several possible remedies, including
returning the property or paying for its value. Id.
20
Id., art. 42.037(b)(2). The restitution remedies for personal injury include payment of “any
expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense” or compensation to the victims of crime
fund. Id.
21
Id., art. 42.037(k).
22
Id.
23
Id., art. 42.037(m).
24
In Chapter 56, titled “Rights of Crime Victims,” the term “victim” is defined in Article
56.01 and includes only victims of specified offenses or other offenses when the person “has suffered
personal injury or death as a result of the criminal conduct of another.” Id., art. 56.01(2). That
definition, however, is only for the purpose of Chapter 56. Id., art. 56.01. Victims of theft or
burglary, for example, are not covered by the term “victim” in Chapter 56, but they are entitled to
restitution for their property losses. See art. 42.037(b)(1) (discussing restitution when “the offense
results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense”); see e.g., Campbell
v. State, 5 S.W.3d 693, 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (defendant convicted of theft could be
ordered to pay $100,000 restitution to various named victims); Long v. State, 7 S.W.3d 316, 322-23
Hanna Page 8