IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] such proof in this case.57
57
Although appellant pled guilty to being intoxicated, he explicitly denied that his
intoxication was the cause of the accident. At any rate, proof of the defendant’s intoxication is not
equivalent to proof of causation. For example, other intoxication offenses such as intoxication
assault and intoxication manslaughter require proof that it was the intoxicated driving that caused
the victim's injuries, not merely that the defendant was driving (while intoxicated) and that a person
had been injured by the defendant's driving. See TEX . PEN . CODE § 49.07 (a person commits
intoxication assault “if the person, by accident or mistake . . . while operating a motor vehicle in a
public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to
another.”) (emphasis added); TEX . PEN . CODE § 49.08 (a person is guilty of intoxicated manslaughter
if he “operates a motor vehicle in a public place . . . and is intoxicated and by reason of that
intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”) (emphasis added). See also
Martinez v.