IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 42
Id. at 49.
43
Id.
44
Hanna, 406 S.W.3d at 673.
Hanna Page 12
it require that restitution may be ordered only for those criminal offenses that foresee harm
to a specific victim or complainant. Therefore, while we agree that restitution is limited to
victims who have suffered harm to their person or property as a result of the offense, this
does not mean that such restitution is limited to a “statutorily-recognized” victim.
Instead, we hold that, for purposes of the restitution statute, a “victim” is any person
who suffered loss as a direct result of the criminal offense. As stated in Section 42.037(k),
“[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
offense is on the prosecuting attorney.”45 The phrase “as a result of the offense” includes the
notion of both actual and proximate causation.46 As the State acknowledges, the damage
must be a “direct” result of the defendant’s criminal offense–that is, the State must prove, by