Homer C. Swarn v. State
[…] 14.          Wynn has made identity an issue by filing his Motion for Further DNA Testing.

 

[7]The entirety of the trial court’s conclusions of law are:

 

1.             Under Section 64.01(b)(2), of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Wynn can “request DNA testing only of evidence . . . although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” 

 

2.             Under Section 64.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a convicting court may order forensic DNA testing “only if:  1) the Court finds that:  A) the evidence: i) still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible; and ii) has been subjected to a chain of custody. . .; and B) identity was or is an issue in the case; and 2) the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of evidence that:  A) the convicted person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing. . . .”

 

3.             Identity was not an issue at the trial of this case.