Homer C. Swarn v. State
[…] (b)           A law enforcement agency may procure a forensic analysis of physical evidence obtained in connection with the agency’s investigation of a criminal offense.

 

                (c)           A law enforcement agency, other governmental agency, or private entity performing a forensic analysis of physical evidence may require the requesting law enforcement agency to pay a fee for such analysis.

 

Act of May 25, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 298, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 1262 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.35).

 

[15]Article 38.35 provides:

 

Except as provided by Subsection (e), a forensic analysis of physical evidence under this article and expert testimony relating to the evidence are not admissible in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the analysis was not accredited by the director under Section 411.0205, Government Code.

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.35(d)(1).

 

[16]One such provision is Section 21 of the Act, which provides: