Homer C. Swarn v. State
[…] 13.          Identity was not an issue at the trial of the case, and unrebutted testimony at trial or found in stipulated evidence established that Wynn was known to the victim . . . .  Wynn also judicially confessed to the crime of sexual assault at the time the Plea of Guilty was accepted by the Court. 

 

14.          Wynn has made identity an issue by filing his Motion for Further DNA Testing.

 

[7]The entirety of the trial court’s conclusions of law are:

 

1.             Under Section 64.01(b)(2), of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Wynn can “request DNA testing only of evidence . . . although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.”