State v. Terilu Dubois Hanrahan
[…] Specifically, the police officer must have some minimal level of objective justification for making the stop, i.e., when the officer can point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion. The reasonableness of a temporary detention must be examined in terms of the totality of the circumstances. 326 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (internal quotations omitted). Section 545.058(a) of the transportation code provides the following, in pertinent part: (a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only: (1) to stop, stand, or park; (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic; (3) to decelerate before making a right turn; (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn; State v. Hanrahan Page 10 (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass; (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or (7) to avoid a collision. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a). C. Discussion Here, Officer Bell testified that, based on his observation of the front passenger tires of appellee’s vehicle crossing the “fog line,” appellee only violated section 545.058(a) of the transportation code that night.