IN RE: VANESSA MARIE REED
[…] When we consider a trial court’s order on a plea to the jurisdiction, we construe the pleadings in the plaintiff’s favor and look to the pleader’s intent.
County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 555 (Tex. 2002) (citations omitted). The court should confine itself to the evidence relevant to the jurisdictional issue. In re Sullivan, 157 S.W.3d 911, 915 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).
Section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code provides in relevant part that an original suit may be filed by a person “who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9). The statute further states:
(b) In computing the time necessary for standing under Subsections (a)(9), (11), and (12), the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(b).