IN RE: VANESSA MARIE REED
[…] See In re M.P.B., 257 S.W.3d 804 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (child lived with grandmother for three months, then moved to nearby apartment with mother; afterward, child spent significant time with grandmother––every weekend, holidays, spent more time with grandmother than at mother’s apartment; grandmother was significantly involved in raising child and as much or more caregiver than mother––held to establish standing).
In addition, under Section 102.004(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code, the grandfather may have standing to bring suit if there is satisfactory proof that “(1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1).
If sufficient proof is shown, this would authorize standing by the grandfather. The affidavit of the grandfather and his wife states facts that would support such a conclusion.