NUMBER 13-10-00555-CR
[…] cancel his medical appointment. Wood told Lee to comply with Wallace’s requirements.
Lee was arrested on April 23, 2010 when he met with Wood regarding his medication.
Although the evidence clearly established that Lee did not complete his
registration within seven days of his release from prison, there was ample evidence that
Wallace allowed Lee to reschedule his appointment on several occasions and did not
report that Lee had violated the conditions of his probation. There was also evidence
that Wallace refused to meet with Lee when he requested such a meeting.
Furthermore, article 62.051 states that registration should be completed “not later than
the later of” either “the seventh day after the person’s arrival in the municipality or
county” or “the first date the local law enforcement authority of the municipality or county
by policy allows the person to register or verify registration, as applicable.” Here,
Wallace allowed Lee to reschedule his appointments with her on several dates after
Lee’s seventh day of release from prison. He was then mistaken about the date and
time of his final appointment.
16
Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the defense, we conclude that