NUMBER 13-10-00555-CR
[…] acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by missing his actual appointment on April
13, 2010.4 Therefore, the trial court erred by not including Lee’s requested mistake of
fact jury instruction. See Montgomery v. State, 588 S.W.2d 950, 953 (Tex. Crim. App.
[Panel Op.] 1979) (“[T]he accused is entitled to an Affirmative submission of every
defensive issue raised by the evidence.”).
Furthermore, a jury that believed Lee’s mistake of fact defense would be
obligated to acquit Lee of the charged offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02(a) (“It is a
defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about
a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for
commission of the offense.”). However, the jury was not provided the requested
instruction to guide it in its determination of Lee’s guilt. See Miller v. State, 815 S.W.2d
582, 586 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (concluding that the appellant suffered some harm