Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statutes and court rules. Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008);
Pellegrino v AMPCO Sys Parking, 486 Mich 330, 338; 785 NW2d 45 (2010).
4
III. ANALYSIS
Under MCL 28.723(1)(a), a defendant must register as a sex offender if the
defendant is convicted of a specified “listed offense” as defined in MCL 28.722(e)(i)
through (x) and (xii) through (xiv). Defendant’s crime in this case, third-degree child
abuse, is not a specified listed offense. Therefore, if defendant is to be required to
register, it must be under SORA’s catchall provision, MCL 28.722(e)(xi), which requires
registration for a “violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality
that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18
years of age.” With regard to applying the catchall provision, MCL 769.1(13) explains
that
[i]f the defendant is sentenced for an offense other than a listed offense as
defined in section 2(d)(i) to (ix) and (xi) to (xiii)[3] of the sex offenders