Michigan Supreme Court
[…] effective October 1, 2002, but the cross-reference in MCL 769.1(13) was not updated to
reflect the fact that the applicable provisions in MCL 28.722 were relettered as
subdivision (e), rather than subdivision (d), and that the catchall provision was
renumbered as subparagraph (xi), rather than subparagraph (x).
4
Because we conclude later in this opinion that the trial court improperly imposed the
registration requirement after sentencing and, thus, erred when it granted the
5
turn, for convictions of listed offenses after October 1, 1995, MCL 28.724(5) provides
the following with regard to SORA’s registration procedures: (1) the defendant “shall
register before sentencing,” (2) “[t]he probation officer or the family division of circuit
court shall give the individual the registration form after the individual is convicted” and
explain the individual’s duties under SORA, and (3) “[t]he court shall not impose
sentence . . . until it determines that the individual’s registration was forwarded to the
department [of state police] as required under [MCL 28.726].” Finally, for crimes falling