every element of the offense charged. Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] in a felony case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005). The defendant may
stipulate to such evidence. Id. Evidence is sufficient to support a plea of guilty if it embraces
every element of the offense charged. Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App.
2009). A stipulation of evidence that fails to establish every element of the offense charged will
not authorize the trial court to convict, and a conviction rendered without sufficient evidence to
support a plea of guilty constitutes trial error. Id. at 14. Article 1.15 is a mandatory statute. See
Article 1.15 (“[I]n no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient
evidence to support the same.”); McClain v. State, 730 S.W.2d 739, 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).
An issue challenging the trial court’s compliance with this statute may be raised for the first time
on appeal. See McClain, 730 S.W.2d at 743; Stewart v. State, 12 S.W.3d 146, 148 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.)