Bobby Blanton v. State of Texas
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005). The defendant may stipulate to such evidence. Id. Evidence is sufficient to support a plea of guilty if it embraces every element of the offense charged. Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). A stipulation of evidence that fails to establish every element of the offense charged will not authorize the trial court to convict, and a conviction rendered without sufficient evidence to support a plea of guilty constitutes trial error. Id. at 14. Article 1.15 is a mandatory statute. See  Article 1.15 (“[I]n no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”); McClain v. State, 730 S.W.2d 739, 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).  An issue challenging the trial court’s compliance with this statute may be raised for the first time on appeal.  See McClain, 730 S.W.2d at 743; Stewart v. State, 12 S.W.3d 146, 148 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.)