IN RE BYRON GAYLE BREHMER RELATOR
[…] Relator timely
appealed the order to the county court, and the justice court delivered a copy of
the clerk’s record to the county court clerk on March 7. See id. § 821.025(b), (c)
(West Supp. 2013).
The county court set the matter for jury trial on March 31. On March 20,
Relator filed a plea to the jurisdiction with the county court, contending that it
lacked jurisdiction over the appeal because the justice court failed to hold a
hearing to determine whether Relator’s horses had been cruelly treated within
ten calendar days of the date the warrant was issued. See id. § 821.022(b)
(West 2010) (“On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has
been or is being cruelly treated, the court . . . shall issue a warrant and set a time
within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a hearing . . . to determine
whether the animal has been cruelly treated.”).
On March 28, Relator filed his petition for writ of mandamus requesting
that this court compel Respondent, the Honorable Kenneth Liggett, presiding
judge of Clay County Court, to grant Relator’s plea to the jurisdiction, to dismiss
2