IN RE BYRON GAYLE BREHMER RELATOR
[…] provisions. White, 288 S.W.3d at 393.
4
We address the first two factors together and begin by examining the text
of the two statutes. Section 821.022(b) provides as follows:
On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been
or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the
warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of
issuance for a hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal
court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.022(b). Section 821.025(d) states:
Not later than the 10th calendar day after the date the county court
or county court at law, as appropriate, receives a copy of the clerk’s
record, the court shall consider the matter de novo and dispose of
the appeal. A party to the appeal is entitled to a jury trial on request.
Id. § 821.025(d).
The Code Construction Act defines “shall” as follows: “‘Shall’ imposes a
duty.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (West 2013). Courts generally
construe “shall” as mandatory, but it “may be and frequently is held to be merely
directory.” Chisholm v.