IN RE BYRON GAYLE BREHMER RELATOR
[…] the justice court’s failure to hold a hearing to determine whether Relator’s horses
had been cruelly treated within ten calendar days of the date the warrant was
issued as required by section 821.022(b) deprived both the justice court and the
county court of jurisdiction. See id. § 821.022(b). In his second issue, Relator
contends that the county court’s failure to consider and dispose of his appeal
from the justice court’s order within ten calendar days after the county court
received a copy of the clerk’s record from the justice court as mandated by
section 821.025(d) also deprived the county court of jurisdiction. See id. §
821.025(d) (“Not later than the 10th calendar day after the date the county court
3
or county court at law, as appropriate, receives a copy of the clerk’s record, the
court shall consider the matter de novo and dispose of the appeal.”).
To determine whether the statutory deadlines in these sections are
jurisdictional, we apply statutory construction principles. See Wichita Cnty. v.
Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 783 (Tex. 1996) (“If the provision’s wording does not