IN RE CHAMPION INDUSTRIAL SALES, LLC, ET AL.
[…] TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN. 13.9(c) (“An appellate court must
expedite review of an order or judgment in a case pending in a pretrial court.”).
5
Accordingly, we conclude that “extraordinary circumstances” compel the determination
that relators lack an adequate remedy by appeal in this matter. We thus proceed to
review the merits of the petition for writ of mandamus.
III. JURISDICTION
In this original proceeding, we are asked to review an order issued by a trial court
in another appellate district. Ordinarily, we would lack mandamus jurisdiction over such
an order. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004) (limiting the mandamus
jurisdiction of appellate courts to writs of mandamus issued against “a judge of a district
or county court in the court of appeals’ district” or against a “judge of a district court who
is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district” or “all
other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court”). However, with regard to
multidistrict litigation, an order or judgment of the trial court or pretrial court may be
reviewed by the appellate court that regularly reviews orders of the court in which the