TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and forgery by passing on December 11, 1984.3 See id. at 832. Once again, Kindred
pleaded “true” to the felony enhancement paragraphs contained in the indictment.
Because he had been previously convicted of at least two additional thefts, section
31.03(e)(4)(D) authorized the enhancement of Kindred’s sentence from a class A
misdemeanor to a state-jail felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(e)(4)(D). And
because he also had been previously convicted of two non-theft felonies, section
12.42(a)(2) authorized the further enhancement of Kindred’s punishment to a second-
degree felony. See id. § 12.42(a)(2). Furthermore, the jury’s sentence of eighteen years
falls within the range prescribed for second-degree felonies. See id. § 12.33 (“An
individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by
imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”).
Because Kindred’s sentence falls within the range prescribed for second-degree felonies,
3 We note that forgery does not fall into the category of theft offenses for purposes of Texas Penal
Code Section 31.03(e)(4). See Shaw v. State, 794 S.W.2d 544, 545 (Tex.