Robbie Joe Welch v. State
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).  Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, Welch committed the offense of indecency with a child by contact against Jane if (1) Welch (2) on a date before those listed in the indictment[3] (3) in Gregg County, Texas (4) either engaged in sexual contact with Jane or caused Jane to engage in sexual contact (5) when Jane was younger than seventeen years of age at that time and not Welch’s spouse.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010).  Sexual contact means “any touching by a person” of “any part of the genitals of a child” or “any touching of any part of the body of a child” with “any part of the genitals of a person,” “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(c) (Vernon Supp. 2010). 

            A person engages in sexual contact “by touching the anus, by touching the breast, or by touching the genitals with the requisite intent.  Each one of these acts represents a different offense.”  Pizzo v.