Court of Appeals
[…] the hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
1997). Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, Welch committed the offense of indecency
with a child by contact against Jane if (1) Welch (2) on a date before those listed in the indictment3
(3) in Gregg County, Texas (4) either engaged in sexual contact with Jane or caused Jane to engage
in sexual contact (5) when Jane was younger than seventeen years of age at that time and not
Welch‟s spouse. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Sexual contact
means “any touching by a person” of “any part of the genitals of a child” or “any touching of any
part of the body of a child” with “any part of the genitals of a person,” “if committed with the intent
to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(c) (Vernon
Supp. 2010).
A person engages in sexual contact “by touching the anus, by touching the breast, or by
touching the genitals with the requisite intent. Each one of these acts represents a different
offense.” Pizzo v. State, 235 S.W.3d 711, 717 (Tex. Crim.