in the Interest of M.N.R., M.E.R., M.R., & A.R., Minor Children
[…] App.—Waco 2007, pet. denied)). We review a trial court’s frivolous finding under an abuse of discretion. Id. In applying that standard, we must decide whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles or, in other words, whether the act was arbitrary or unreasonable. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). In the Interest of M.N.R., M.E.R., M.R., & A.R., Minor Children Page 3 Section 263.405(d)(3) of the family code directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a termination order is frivolous “as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil Practices and Remedies Code.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.405(d)(3) (West 2008); see Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527. “In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 13.003(b) (West 2002); see Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527. An appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact.