Alma Rojas and Elda Vera v. the County of El Paso
[…] TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). It must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(a). However, subsection (c) provides an exception to the formal written notice requirement when a governmental unit has actual notice. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(c). Specifically, subsection (c) provides that subsection (a) “[does] not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(c). It is undisputed that Appellants did not provide the County with formal, written notice required by subsection (a). Instead, Appellants argue that notice was excused by the actual notice exception in subsection (c).