Gregg Wesley MacIntosh v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(c). 5 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b). Appellant argues that section 21.02 is unconstitutional because it did not require the jury to unanimously agree on which acts of sexual abuse appellant committed or when he committed them. The legislature has expressly stated that under section 21.02, jurors “are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” Id. § 21.02(d). Conforming to that legislative intent, Texas courts, including our own, have authoritatively ruled against appellant’s position and upheld section 21.02’s federal and state constitutionality. See Pollock v. State, 405 S.W.3d 396, 405 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.)