IN RE CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS.
[…] Paymentech, L.P., 296 S.W.3d 354, 357 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet.
dism=d); Morris v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, 226 S.W.3d 720, 723 (Tex. App.—Corpus
Christi 2007, no pet.).
V. ANALYSIS
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.004 provides that when a
plaintiff properly joins two or more claims and one of the claims is governed by a
mandatory venue provision, the lawsuit must be brought in the county required by the
mandatory venue provision. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.004 (West
2002). Relator contends that Nueces County is the county of mandatory venue based
on section 65.023 of the civil practice and remedies code. This section provides that “a
writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or
county court in the county in which the party is domiciled.” Id. § 65.023(a).
The Texas Supreme Court has held that section 65.023(a) Aapplies only to suits in
which the relief sought is purely or primarily injunctive.@ In re Cont’l Airlines, Inc., 988
S.W.2d 733, 736 (Tex. 1998) (orig. proceeding). Stated otherwise, the injunction venue