Opinion filed March 3, 2011
[…] Standing
cannot be conferred by consent or waiver and may be raised for the first time on appeal. In re
A.M.S., 277 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, no pet.).
This is a modification suit. Section 156.002(b) of the Texas Family Code provides that
“[a] person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a
suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 156.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Section 102.004 governs standing for grandparents and
other persons. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004 (Vernon 2008). The Mitchells cite Section
102.004(b) in their brief. Section 102.004(b) provides, in part, as follows:
[T]he court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have
had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit
filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter if there is satisfactory
proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or
3
both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s
physical health or emotional development.
In a family law case, when a party is statutorily required to establish standing with “satisfactory
proof,” the evidentiary standard is by a preponderance of the evidence. In re A.M.S., 277 S.W.3d
at 96 n.4.
Section 102.004(b) applies to suits seeking managing conservatorships as well as those