Opinion filed March 3, 2011
[…] must have standing to seek such relief. In re SSJ-J, 153 S.W.3d at 134. In a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship, standing is governed by the Texas Family Code, and the party seeking
relief must allege and establish standing within the parameters of the language used in the
statute. In re H.G., 267 S.W.3d 120, 124 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, pet. denied). Standing
cannot be conferred by consent or waiver and may be raised for the first time on appeal. In re
A.M.S., 277 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, no pet.).
This is a modification suit. Section 156.002(b) of the Texas Family Code provides that
“[a] person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a
suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 156.002(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Section 102.004 governs standing for grandparents and
other persons. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004 (Vernon 2008). The Mitchells cite Section
102.004(b) in their brief. Section 102.004(b) provides, in part, as follows: