Anish Jhaveri v. Kelly McBeth
[…] In re A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d 424, 427 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). As a result, the mere fact that an appellate court might decide the issue differently than the trial court does not establish an abuse of discretion. Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 587. DISCUSSION Standing In his first two issues, Jhaveri contends that McBeth lacked standing to obtain a modification under sections 153.432, 153.433, 102.003(a)(9), and 102.004 of the Texas Family Code.3 Under section 102.003(a)(9), “an original suit [for modification of a conservatorship] may be filed at any time by . . . a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(a)(9). 3 Because we conclude that McBeth had standing to intervene under section 102.003(a)(9), we need not address whether she also had standing under sections 102.004, 153.432 or 153.433. See Tex. R. App.