Anish Jhaveri v. Kelly McBeth
[…] In re E.N.C., No. 03-07-00099-CV, 2009 WL 638188, at *4 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 13, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.). Jhaveri next asserts that, in determining what constitutes “actual” care, control, and possession, “courts of appeal[s] have interpreted section 102.003(a)(9)’s language to require permanent care, control, and possession.” It is true that some courts of appeals have found a permanency requirement in section 102.003(b)’s mandate that in computing the time of possession necessary for standing, the court “shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” In re Kelso, 266 S.W.3d 586, 590 8 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, orig. proceeding); see In re K.K.T., No. 07-11-00306-CV, 2012 WL 3553006, at *3 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 17, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re Fountain, No. 01-11-00198-CV, 2011 WL 1755550, at *4 (Tex.