Anish Jhaveri v. Kelly McBeth
[…] In addition, Walker retained Susan McMillan, Ph.D. as the treating child therapist for H.E.J.S. After holding a hearing in December 2013, the trial court signed an order appointing McBeth as H.E.J.S.’s sole managing conservator and Jhaveri as a possessory conservator. The trial court expressly found that McBeth had standing to bring the suit under section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code. See id. § 102.003(a)(9) (“An original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a person who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”). The trial court also found that there had been a material and substantial change in circumstances since the last order and that the requested modification of conservatorship was in H.E.J.S.’s best interest. This appeal followed.