NUMBER 13-11-00472-CV
[…] App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.). Moreover, the mere fact that a
trial judge may decide a matter within his discretionary authority in a different manner
than an appellate justice in a similar circumstance does not demonstrate that an abuse
of discretion occurred. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 242
(Tex. 1985).
11
Appellant’s first issue is overruled.
B. Issue Two
In her second issue, appellant complains that the trial court erred by refusing to
interview C.B. in chambers because she is a child over 12 years of age.
1. Applicable Law
Texas Family Code section 153.009(a) provides the following:
In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus
attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in
chambers a child 12 years of age or older and may interview in chambers
a child under 12 years of age to determine the child’s wishes as to
conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to
determine the child’s primary residence. The court may also interview a
child in chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by
this subsection.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009(a) (West 2008).
2. Discussion
At the close of evidence, appellant made two requests that the trial court
interview C.B. in chambers. The requests were denied. In denying appellant’s first