NUMBER 13-12-00003-CV
[…] guiding rules or principles. Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838-39 (Tex. 2004).
C. Discussion
A person may obtain judicial review of an administrative action only if a statute
provides a right to judicial review, or the action adversely affects a vested property right
or otherwise violates a constitutional right. Harrison, 164 S.W.3d at 876. As in
Harrison, appellant’s “lawsuit requests de novo review of an administrative decision
assessing discipline for a rule infraction.” Id. As we held in Harrison, we conclude that
“section 2001.226 expressly bars de novo review by [the] district court in this instance.”
Id.; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.226 (West 2008) (“This chapter does not
apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or
Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the
custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or
procedure.”).
As we explained in Harrison, “the plain meaning of section 2001.226 . . . bars the
constitutional claim” “that the disciplinary procedures were unconstitutional” because
appellant’s grievances were not resolved to his satisfaction. Harrison, 164 S.W.3d at