Opinion filed January 20, 2011
[…] (3) find support in the pleadings and the evidence. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund v.
Mandlbauer, 34 S.W.3d 909, 912 (Tex. 2000). The omission of an instruction is reversible error
only if the omission probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment. Shupe, 192 S.W.3d
at 579.
9
M.O.W. relies on Section 263.404 of the Family Code to support her contention that the
trial court should have submitted her requested instruction. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.404
(Vernon 2008) is titled “Final Order Appointing Department as Managing Conservator Without
Terminating Parental Rights.” Section 263.404(a) provides as follows:
(a) The court may render a final order appointing the department as managing
conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child if
the court finds that:
(1) appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not
be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would
significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development; and
(2) it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a
relative of the child or another person as managing conservator.
M.O.W. asserts that, by enacting Section 263.404, “[t]he Texas Legislature has determined that it
is the policy of the State of Texas to seek a relative placement of the child as a priority to
termination of the parental rights and as a priority to naming the Department as managing
conservator.”