distinction between the Jackson v. Virginia legal-sufficiency standard and the Clewis
[…] Id.
The defendant’s testimony by itself is sufficient to raise a defensive issue requiring an
instruction in the jury charge. Stefanoff v. State, 78 S.W.3d 496, 499-500 (Tex. App.—
Austin 2002, pet. ref’d) (citing Hayes v. State, 728 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. Crim. App.
1987)). When the evidence fails to raise a defensive issue, the trial court commits no
error in refusing a requested instruction. Id. It follows, then, that counsel would not
Villa v. State Page 9
have been ineffective for failing to request an instruction when the evidence fails to
raise a defensive issue.
Section 19.02(d) of the penal code states: “At the punishment stage of a trial, the
defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate
influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
19.02(d). The analysis of whether the issue of sudden passion has been raised divides
into two inquiries. First, the record must show some evidence of “adequate cause”—
“cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a
person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.”
Id. § 19.02(a)(1). Second, the record must show some evidence of “sudden passion”—
“passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or
another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and
is not solely the result of former provocation.” Id. § 19.02(a)(2).
“Sudden passion” requires first that the record contain objective evidence that
direct provocation by the victim or someone acting with the victim occurred at the time
of the killing. See Merchant v. State, 810 S.W.2d 305, 310 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, pet.
ref’d).