STATE v. VILLA
[…] agreed. See State v. Canion, 199 Ariz. 227, ¶ 15 (App. 2000) (“[T]here are no
lesser-included offenses to felony murder.”). The jury was instructed on
both felony murder and premeditated murder as alternate theories of first-
degree murder. The jury could have considered a lesser offense to
premeditated murder only after it had first considered each of the first-
degree murder theories. See id. ¶ 19. The jury’s verdict on the felony
murder theory precluded consideration of any lesser offense. See id.
¶14 The felony murder theory required proof that Villa
committed a “drive by shooting under § 13-1209 . . . and, in the course of
and in furtherance of the offense[,] . . . cause[d] the death of [J.T.]” A.R.S.
§ 13-1105(A)(2). Felony murder “requires no specific mental state other
than what is required for the commission of” the underlying drive-by
shooting. § 13-1105(B). A “drive by shooting” under § 13-1209 means
“intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person,
another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.” Thus, to be
guilty of felony murder, Villa need not have caused J.T.’s death