STATE v. VILLA
[…] The jury was instructed on
both felony murder and premeditated murder as alternate theories of first-
degree murder. The jury could have considered a lesser offense to
premeditated murder only after it had first considered each of the first-
degree murder theories. See id. ¶ 19. The jury’s verdict on the felony
murder theory precluded consideration of any lesser offense. See id.
¶14 The felony murder theory required proof that Villa
committed a “drive by shooting under § 13-1209 . . . and, in the course of
and in furtherance of the offense[,] . . . cause[d] the death of [J.T.]” A.R.S.
§ 13-1105(A)(2). Felony murder “requires no specific mental state other
than what is required for the commission of” the underlying drive-by
shooting. § 13-1105(B). A “drive by shooting” under § 13-1209 means
“intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person,
another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure.” Thus, to be
guilty of felony murder, Villa need not have caused J.T.’s death
intentionally, knowingly, or even recklessly. He need only have
5
STATE v. VILLA
Opinion of the Court
intentionally discharged his weapon at J.T. or his vehicle. Because it had