Court of Appeals
[…] Taylor contends the consecutive sentence is void. The State, with professional candor, concedes that the trial court erred in “stacking” the sentences.[2] We modify the judgment, and we affirm the modified judgment.
Generally, a trial court has authority to order sentences to run concurrently or consecutively. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2010). However, a trial court’s discretion is limited by Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code, which reads:
When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.[3]
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2010); LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see Jackson v. State, 157 S.W.3d 514, 516 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no pet.). “If the facts show the proceeding is a single criminal action based on charges arising out of the same criminal episode, the trial court may not order consecutive sentences.” LaPorte, 840 S.W.2d at 415. In this case, there is no question that both offenses arose from the same criminal episode, culminating in the vehicle collision. The consecutive sentence was unlawful. Id.; see Robbins v.