Court of Appeals
[…] concurrent sentences. See Ex parte McJunkins, 954 S.W.2d 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (holding that a defendant may
waive a claim of error regarding a cumulation order by entering a binding negotiated plea agreement). Here, the
cumulative sentence is not classified as a reversible error, but is an unlawful order. Beedy v. State, 250 S.W.3d 107,
115 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
2
Generally, a trial court has authority to order sentences to run concurrently or
consecutively. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 2010). However, a trial
court’s discretion is limited by Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code, which reads:
When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same
criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense
for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.3
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2010); LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1992); see Jackson v. State, 157 S.W.3d 514, 516 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, no
pet.). “If the facts show the proceeding is a single criminal action based on charges arising out of
the same criminal episode, the trial court may not order consecutive sentences.” LaPorte, 840
S.W.2d at 415. In this case, there is no question that both offenses arose from the same criminal
episode, culminating in the vehicle collision. The consecutive sentence was unlawful. Id.; see
Robbins v.