COURT OF APPEALS
[…] possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the
image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct” and he “knows that the material
depicts the child” in this manner. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26(a)(1), (2)(West Supp. 2012).
A person acts “intentionally” or with intent “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a
result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or
cause the result.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a)(West 2011). A person acts knowingly or
with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is aware of the nature of
his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b). A person
possesses contraband when he exercises actual care, custody, control, or management over the
item. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39)(West Supp. 2012). Further, possession is a