Gary Whiddon v. State
[…] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26(a)(1), (2)(West Supp. 2012). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a)(West 2011). A person acts knowingly or with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b). A person possesses contraband when he exercises actual care, custody, control, or management over the item. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39)(West Supp. 2012).