COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 207.047(a)(2)
(West 2006). TWC considers the following factors to determine whether work is
“suitable” for an individual: (1) the degree of risk involved to the individual’s
health, safety, and morals at the place of performance of the work; (2) the
4
individual’s physical fitness and previous training; (3) the individual’s experience
and previous earnings; (4) the individual’s length of unemployment and prospects
for securing local work in the individual’s customary occupation; and (5) the
distance of the work from the individual’s residence. Id. § 207.008(a)(1)–(5)
(West 2006). Additionally, the labor code states that work is not suitable and
benefits may not be denied if “the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work
offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for
similar work in the locality.” Id. § 207.008(b)(2) (West 2006).
C. Summary Judgment Evidence
TWC and Adecco attached to their joint motion for summary judgment an
affidavit by Tracie Wankowicz and a copy of TWC’s “Unemployment Benefits
Handbook.”3 They also attached a certified copy of the administrative record,