COURT OF APPEALS
[…] grant injunctive relief. Section 214.0012 provides in relevant part that:
(b) On the filing of the petition, the court may issue a writ of certiorari directed to
the municipality . . .
* * *
(e) The issuance of the writ does not stay proceedings on the decision appealed
from.
TEX.LOCAL GOV=T CODE ANN. ' 214.0012(b), (e). The City maintains that the plain
language of the statute--that an appeal does not stay proceedings--reflects the Legislature=s intent
to enable a building and standards commission to hold hearings while an appeal is proceeding.
In support of its position, the City compares Section 214.0012 with Section 211.011 which
provides for judicial review of a board of adjustment=s decision. See TEX.LOCAL GOV=T
CODE ANN. ' 211.011. Section 211.011 provides in relevant part that:
(c) On the presentation of the petition, the court may grant a writ of certiorari
directed to the board to review the board=s decision. . . . Granting of the writ
does not stay the proceedings on the decision under appeal, but on application and
after notice to the board the court may grant a restraining order if due cause is
shown.
The City contends that the absence of similar language in Section 214.0012 indicates the
Legislature=s intent to not permit injunctive relief in appeals under that statute. Appellees, on the
other hand, argue that even though Section 214.0012 does not expressly authorize injunctive